Dmitry Medvedev Quick Facts|jasaseosmm

Arina Fedorova
Instagram Likes

jasaseosmm– Here’s

a take a look at the life of former Russian Prime Minister Dmitry Medvedev. He is currently the deputy chairman of the Russian Security Council.

Birth date: September 14, 1965

Birth place: Leningrad, USSR (now St. Petersburg, Russia)

Birth name: Dmitry Anatolyvich Medvedev

Dad: Anatoly Medvedev, professor

Mom: Yulia Medvedeva, teacher and tour guide

Marriage: Svetlana (Linnik) Medvedeva (1989-present)

Kid: Ilya

Education: Leningrad State University, law degree, 1987; Leningrad State University, Ph.D. in law, 1990

Faith: Russian Orthodox

Grew up listening to black-market copies of seventies rock bands like Led Zeppelin and Deep Purple.

Operated in building and as a street cleaner throughout college.

1990-1999 – Teaches law at Leningrad State/St. Petersburg State University.

1990-1999 – Private law practice.

1991-1995 – Works as a legal expert to the St. Petersburg workplace of external affairs. The workplace is headed by Vladimir Putin.

1999 – Deputy Chief of Personnel for Prime Minister Putin.

2000 -Runs Putin’s election project.

2000-2001 and 2002-2008 -Chairman of Gazprom, a state-run natural gas monopoly.

2003-2005 -President Putin’s chief of personnel.

2005-2008 – Very First Deputy Prime Minister of the Russian Federation.

December 10, 2007 – Putin endorses Medvedev’s nomination as the United Russia Party’s prospect for the 2008 presidential elections.

December 11, 2007 – States he will call Putin as his prime minister if chosen.

March 2, 2008 -Is chosen president of Russia with an approximated 70 percent of the vote.

May 7, 2008 – Is sworn in as president of Russia in a ceremony held at the Kremlin.

August 26, 2008 -Recognizes the self-reliance claims of 2 breakaway Georgian regions.

November 5, 2008 – In a nationwide address, Medvedev announces the possible release of short-range rockets if the United States presses ahead with a missile defense guard in Europe.

November 14, 2008 – Medvedev backs away from prior risk of deploying short-range missiles.

November 27-November 28, 2008 – Journeys to Central America and meets with previous Cuban President Fidel Castro and Venezuelan President Hugo Chavez.

April 1, 2009 – Medvedev and US President Barack Obama reveal that their countries will quickly begin negotiations on reducing their nuclear arsenals, according to a joint declaration from the two leaders.

April 8, 2010 – Medvedev and Obama sign a brand-new nuclear arms treaty (START), cutting nuclear warheads held by each country to 1,550.

August 24, 2011 – Meets with North Korean leader Kim Jong Il in eastern Siberia to talk about nuclear problems, trade and a proposed natural gas pipeline.

September 24, 2011 – Calls on the ruling party, United Russia, to back Prime Minister Putin for president in 2012. Putin in turn suggests that Medvedev should take control of the function of prime minister if the party wins parliamentary elections in December.

May 6, 2012 – Putin is sworn in as president and among his very first acts is to name Medvedev prime minister.

May 8, 2012 – Medvedev is authorized by the Duma to be the new prime minister.

February 13, 2016 – Speaking at the Munich Security Conference in Germany, Medvedev says the strained relationship between his nation and the West could be referred to as “a new Cold War.”

August 2, 2017 – Following the finalizing of new US sanctions versus Russia, Medvedev says any hope of better relations in between Washington and the Kremlin have “ended.”

May 7, 2018 – Putin nominates Medvedev to remain in place as prime minister.

January 15, 2020 – Medvedev announces the entire Russian federal government is resigning to clear the way for Putin’s proposed reforms.

January 16, 2020 – Is appointed to the role of deputy head of Russia’s Security Council.

This article has actually been released on blog.Jasaseosmm.com under the title Dmitry Medvedev Quick Realities|jasaseosmm

Jasaseosmm.com is best news sites 2022 for breaking news, videos, social media marketing and the current top stories in world news, company, politics, health and pop culture.

Instagram verification